soap wort root saponaria officinalis laundry detergent air mist germ killer linen spray dehydrated

SOAPWORT ROOT

Also known as- Saponaria officinalis, Bouncing Bet, Latherwort, Soapberry, and LadyÍs Washbowl.

History:
Soapwort is, as its name suggests, a plant with a "soapy" consistency. A member of the Clove family, soapwort is a low-growing perennial shrub with a thick tap root used in herbal medicines and for making soaps.


Beneficial Use:
The primary use of soapwort today is treat stuffy nose and clogged throat caused by upper respiratory infection. The herb irritates the linings of airways just enough to encourage coughing and sneezing to clear them. It also encourages sweating that was once thought to "sweat out" a cold.


Constituents: Fiber, sugars, saponins. Parts Used: Dried root.


Typical Preparations: Most commonly found as a tea, however it can be taken as an extract or capsule though much rarer. Cosmetically it can be included into bath and body care products.


Contraindications:
Its internal use must be administered by someone experience in this material. If overdosed, can cause upset stomach. External use only.


Return To Bulk Herbs
  Soapwort Root




 Disclaimer: For educational purposes only, This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration., This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.