
BENZOIN GUM
Botanical Name: Styrax benzoin Also known as- Styrax benzoin, barley gum, styrax gum
Tincture of benzoin is antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, diuretic, expectorant, and mildly stimulant, used to treat bronchitis, colds, coughs, ulcers, and wounds. Benzoin is used to complement mayapple for treatment of warts.
History
If you can remember visiting the family doctor 40 or more years ago, you may remember the ubiquitous jar of "tincture of benzoin" kept on an office shelf for treating upper respiratory infections. The benzoin tree is native to the tropical reaches of eastern Asia. The resin, also called gum benjamin, ranges in color from pale yellow to red brown and is harvested by making triangular incisions into the treeÍs bark to establish a flow, which then hardens into lumps. Benzoin is used in the perfume industry as an antioxidant, stabilizer, and fixative. Will sometimes harden under fluctuations in humidity.
Parts Used
The gum, dissolved in tinctures of alcohol. Or for manufactured products it may be applied to cosmetic creations as directed.
Typical Preparations
Benzoin tincture, in cosmetics, and Friar's Balsam.
Contraindications:
External use
Return To Bulk Herbs Benzoin Gum